//quote
We love, because He first loved us.
1 John 4:19

//about me
Joey Choo
210387
God's child
Email:
dw11rg@yahoo.com.sg
korkorjoey@yahoo.com.sg
teacher.joey@yahoo.com
dw11rg@hotmail.com

MSN/facebook:
dw11rg@hotmail.com
//archives
March 2004
April 2004
September 2005
October 2005
November 2005
December 2005
January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
April 2006
May 2006
June 2006
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August 2007
September 2007
October 2007
November 2007
December 2007
January 2008
February 2008
March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
November 2008
December 2008
January 2009
February 2009
March 2009
April 2009
November 2009
December 2009
January 2010
September 2010
October 2010
November 2010
December 2010
May 2011
July 2011
August 2011
June 2012
August 2012
September 2012

//friends
..Church..
Andre
Davy
Dawn Tan
Edward
Lynnette
Mildred
Rena
Regina Tioh
Regina Thia
Wanyi
Zoe
..School (NP)..
Abigail
Andrew
Drizzle
Joy Ma
Rebecca
Shereen
Shuling
Wan
..Family..
Ann(Elder Sis)
Shermaine(Younger Sis)
Lilian Ku Ku(Auntie)
Felicia(Cousin)
Jarrel(Cousin)
Sheryl(Cousin)
..Others..
JR boy
Brian
Lynn
Joyce(SJC)
Samuel
Melody
Deborah
Mei Yun
Amanda
Nana(Davin's sis)
Jas(Davin's Mum)
Wei Jian
Kenny
FredFrog
Jenzus
Lydia
Fritz
Sebastian
Kah Keng
Jacqueline
Tracy

//tag




//credits
brush image hostphotobucket designer !rock@blogskins
Thursday, November 19, 2009
our exciting soccer game

after so many indian workers calling you sir, you kinda feel very good every day and hence you will tend to turn away and grin.. well, it's manners though but how many people will look at me and call me, "sir" in singapore? well, maybe not in my many years..

today, right after work, i, together with the aircrew quickly packed our things and rush back home.. reason being: we had a soccer match against the indians.. i went home quickly, shit(cuz i had to) and rush down to the field.. the game had actually started (not playing but lining up and shaking hands).. so i had to wait by the substitute seat..

game was exciting and we actually lead 1-0 in the first half.. i was then sub in to play in the second half.. well, was kinda disappointed with myself for playing below my expectations.. and my legs aint very cooperative too.. my right hamstring hasnt fully recover, my left calf still have the cramp pain since sat.. but then, i created some chances and did some crosses and had a volley that almost went in.. just slight over the bar.. we had our chances but the indians were far better than we expected.. they had their strength and stamina, more than we could imagine and they were playing very well.. we defended so much for the second half.. GOALLLL!!! shouted the indians.. but before we got disappointed, we looked at the lines-man who had his flag raised.. OFFSIDE!! everyone heave a sigh of relief.. and so, many opportunities means more chances to score.. and there again, the indians scored.. everyone was celebrating.. but as i looked far right with a flag raised up, phew, thank God.. haha.. OFFSIDE AGAIN!!! haha.. i can understand their feelings.. the indian players were furious.. but since i'm on the winning side, i shall not pity so much during the game.. haha.. the enciks really played well in defence.. hands down to them.. so many offsides played that could cost our pride and prize.. haha.. final whistle and we won 1-0!! yeah.. though no prize, but much to remember, and hand shakes to respect.. :) and i'm glad to be in my team..

talking about missing my kids, i had a few phone calls from them.. i was kinda disappointed with myself for not being able to spend time with them during their holidays time.. but i am sure to make myself free to bring them out.. :) please God, help me co-ordinate my leave accordingly and that i can spend valuable time with my kids, together with You..