//quote
We love, because He first loved us.
1 John 4:19

//about me
Joey Choo
210387
God's child
Email:
dw11rg@yahoo.com.sg
korkorjoey@yahoo.com.sg
teacher.joey@yahoo.com
dw11rg@hotmail.com

MSN/facebook:
dw11rg@hotmail.com
//archives
March 2004
April 2004
September 2005
October 2005
November 2005
December 2005
January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
April 2006
May 2006
June 2006
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August 2007
September 2007
October 2007
November 2007
December 2007
January 2008
February 2008
March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
November 2008
December 2008
January 2009
February 2009
March 2009
April 2009
November 2009
December 2009
January 2010
September 2010
October 2010
November 2010
December 2010
May 2011
July 2011
August 2011
June 2012
August 2012
September 2012

//friends
..Church..
Andre
Davy
Dawn Tan
Edward
Lynnette
Mildred
Rena
Regina Tioh
Regina Thia
Wanyi
Zoe
..School (NP)..
Abigail
Andrew
Drizzle
Joy Ma
Rebecca
Shereen
Shuling
Wan
..Family..
Ann(Elder Sis)
Shermaine(Younger Sis)
Lilian Ku Ku(Auntie)
Felicia(Cousin)
Jarrel(Cousin)
Sheryl(Cousin)
..Others..
JR boy
Brian
Lynn
Joyce(SJC)
Samuel
Melody
Deborah
Mei Yun
Amanda
Nana(Davin's sis)
Jas(Davin's Mum)
Wei Jian
Kenny
FredFrog
Jenzus
Lydia
Fritz
Sebastian
Kah Keng
Jacqueline
Tracy

//tag




//credits
brush image hostphotobucket designer !rock@blogskins
Sunday, September 30, 2007
30 sept

Church today was fun... finally saw Keith and Kester in church after being absent for weeks, or even months... Kester had a tooth on his hand and he said that his brother knocked him in the car and the tooth dropped... haha.. and we tooth a few photos with his tooth...


then, Gawain came too and had a great time with him.. he's the one that never fails to enlighten me... love him...~




gave all my kids the cupcakes too... but i didnt have time to take photos with them because i was busy with games and selling food...

Pamela and Gloria.. they're twins! Keith and Kester

then, later at night, it was quite adventurous... had a gracious helper to drive me around while i send my little cupcakes to my angels...


first up, amanda drove me to my darling's house... called and checked if it's safe to go his house.. hahaa.. then surprised him at his door... bought Sakae Sushi for him... the father then came and invited me in... it was a wonderful 30 minutes there and at times, you just wish time wouldnt go by... OMG!! his maid first brought me an album of him when he was 2+ years old, taking studio shots.. OMG!!! he's so cute la... so so so so cute... i just look at the photo so long... and smiled to myself... hahaa... then, the kids started carrying albums and albums, about 8 of them and showed me... didnt see all of them cuz no time... then, he showed me his room and played piano for me to listen too... so cute!

taken by his father

taken by his father againplaying and singing

next stop, my beloved twins... since they are staying in a condo, i have no access to even stand outside their door... so, i called them and their mum answered... i told her i've got something for them and she was like "you still remember them?" and i was like "of course!" and she gave me the code to enter the condo.. haha... anyway, they're still as cute and dear to me.. as i entered the house, i was so afraid of having "cold moments" with them.. but william was so nice.. he talked to me so much and responded to all my questions sincerely... i'm so happy... andrew just sat there and smile.. guess that's sufficient... anyway, william also played piano for me... haha...

beloved"s"

william

then, went to Jovan's house... it was my first time ringing the bell... gave him the cupcakes and left after chatting about 5 minutes...

then, went to some houses like coleman, brandon, davin and gordon... but they werent at home.. so i have to leave the cupcakes outside their house...

went to Jorell's and Mark's house and so coincidental that they were on their way home... i managed to catch them before they entered the lift... haha...

anyway, poor Mark Francisco, as i caught up with him, he doesnt look well and his dad told me he was feeling pukey and they had to rush him to the hospital... so, they just came back from there...

"dear God, i pray that your healing hands be upon him, in Christ name i pray"

just wanna thank Fan Lao Shi cuz after i went Gordon's house, i went to visit her and she also just came back... God, your timing is just perfect... she invited me in to get food for my dinner as i didnt have any... thank you God that you still cares so much for me...

yup... considered a great day... love God...

i hope you'll call me tml, dearest e-an... i wanna see you!! haha..

here it is
take my heart, O Lord
though it is in pieces
i'm sorry...

i am...

You Are An INFP
The Idealist
You are creative with a great imagination, living in your own inner world.Open minded and accepting, you strive for harmony in your important relationships.It takes a long time for people to get to know you. You are hesitant to let people get close.But once you care for someone, you do everything you can to help them grow and develop.
In love, you tend to have high (and often unrealistic) standards.You are very sensitive. You tend to have intense feelings.
At work, you need to do something that expresses your personal values.You would make an excellent writer, psychologist, or artist.
How you see yourself: Unselfish, empathetic, and spiritual
When other people don't get you, they see you as: Unrealistic, naive, and weak

is it true?

Saturday, September 29, 2007
chn's day

Last Friday, we had Children's Day celebration...

the day before, lynnette, her mum and i did cupcakes for the kids, one each with their name frosted onto the top... we finished everything at about midnight and i had to take a cab home.. wanna thank the taxi uncle for helping me carry one of the three enormous bags...


the making of cupcakes
the next morning, i reached school at 650am.. it was quite unusual cuz i only need to reach here at 730am.. why so early? well, i was the games-in-charge for the K2 game... after placing all my cupcakes on the table, i went to the carpark to hide all 40 envelops as the K2s are playing "treasure hunt + puzzle"...


so, after giving them all the presents, we had combined games in the hall... it was fun to see all the kids laughing and being so happy... i was the MC and i led them into dancing and more dancing... haha... i really enjoyed myself... just that after all the kids left, i was burnt out... so tired...

here's all the photos...

it was a great day of games and taking photos... thanks to amanda, she introduced me to Picasa, if not i would be so irritated uploading all the photos... so many of them...


this is my morning class...


this is afternoon...



Bryan and i in church


these 4 shots are just so funny.. not that i bully them, they just cannot smile.. i donno why..


Smile! it's Chn's Day!!


on our way to church..


and of course, darling and i...


byee.. tomorrow church, giving cupcakes too! weee... thanks for all the help, lc-gal and your mama... i wonder if i should visit you tml... i just cant wait to see my kids tml~!


i just dont understand,
why does my heart still aches?

Wednesday, September 26, 2007
dreaming of you

when everybody has been saying





"hope my/your dreams come true"





i just hope that what i dreamt yesterday would just be a dream,


always...

...a dream is just a dream...



why should i fear losing you
when i should fear losing You

Monday, September 24, 2007
dark

today, when the attachment teacher taught the class about letter "Ii", in the worksheet stated

"colour the picture that starts with the letter i"

so one of the picture is "Indian" and the attachment teacher said: "there's one person that's indian in the class."

and obviously the class said, "PRAVEENAA!"

then... after a few moments of silence, i heard one kids said, "teacher Joey also..."

i, sitting at the back shouted, "AAHHHHHH~!!! nooooo!!"

hahaha...

and the kid said i am dark... i just look at him like -.-"

wahaha... am i that dark?

hope i dont scare you at night~

Sunday, September 23, 2007
summarized sunday

summarized sunday...

1) i love Gawain...

2) i led worship for sunday school and i thought it wasnt as bad as i would expect... and it was my last day teaching sunday school... resting and getting ready for army... just cant wait for children's day!

3) lynnette, marvin, dawn, anthea and i had steamboat for dinner... not bad...


Saturday, September 22, 2007
hair cut

i just got a hair cut... quite short though, but i dont mind because i am planning a length just right for my st anne's kindergarten concert day in about 3 weeks time..

just that this was my first time falling asleep during a hair cut... literally... like nodding away backwards... so awkward...

Friday, September 21, 2007
sebas bday

Dearest Sebastian,



!~HAPPY BIRTHDAY~!





May God brings you up to become a man after God's heart!

Thursday, September 20, 2007
happy brithday e.j

dearest Ethan James,



!* Happy 6th Birthday *!






CHEESE!!!~


i'll always be there to provide a hug~

Wednesday, September 19, 2007
faithfully

even when the sun did not rise...
even when the stars did not spark...
even when the moon isnt round...

You still be faithful...
Lord you're always faithful..

i'm confused by you...

Monday, September 17, 2007
ttsh

worked half day today...

the other half day was spent in Tan Tock Seng, where i had my check up... nothing was done, just that the doctor told me that i had a lose joint at my left shoulder but have to go for a scan before the doctor can confirm what happened... so i just casually asked,

"about how much is the scan?"

he replied: "about $500"

i screamed!! really screamed inside my head... but i had to stay my cool... haiz... what to do? pray that God will support me lor~.. anybody willing to donate will be gladly accepted... lol...

so, since he's going to do a scan, i just casually asked again about my right ankle which i injured 3 years ago too... doc said had to do a scan too... the first thing that came to my mind...

"where on earth can i get $1000?"

i really died..

then, the doc saw my expression, ('~') and i he said: "oh, dont worry.. this scan is different.. it's about $40."

i was like "phew~!"

so, i still dunno when i will be enlisted... this is taking a little too long... my next scan is 10th oct... and the next doc appointment is 24th Oct... zzzzzz....

Right Ankle - Musculoskeletal
Left Shoulder - MRI scan


i'm sorry, but i just dont have faith in you now...

Sunday, September 16, 2007
i still love you

Love is patient, love is kind. It does not envy, it does not boast, it is not proud. It is not rude, it is not self-seeking, it is not easily angered, it keeps no record of wrongs. Love does not delight in evil but rejoices with the truth. It always protects, always trusts, always hopes, always perseveres.
1 Corinthians 13:4~7 (NIV)

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

haiz... yes... Love is not jealous... but... why do i feel it so much?

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

guess it's true.. i only get more jealous when i love you more.. i'm sorry.. i will try to love you just as much as i love myself.. i should only love God more...


give me more time... i still love you thisssssssssssss much...

Thursday, September 13, 2007
cross





























"Lord, if i were to cut your cross, sorry..."

Wednesday, September 12, 2007
pray fervently



have a heart, pray with us...
they are precious to me, as well as to God the Father...


"precious Father, you are forever faithful...
your love never fails...
may your blessings be with them,
as well as your protection...
Lord, give them a hope
that leads them to life a meanful life...
use me,
for i am your servant...
i love them,
and i feel for them...
and i believe my love for them
will never be compared with yours...
Jesus, I commit them to you...
as well as myself...
do not forsake them...
let them wake up every morning,
praising Your wonderous name,
singing new songs of praise...
Lord, be with them...

i hate this feeling

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

nobody knows i'm crying inside...

i hate such pain... hate it...

and the worst pain is to smile when you're crying inside...

into your hands, i commit again...
all i am, for you Lord...

Monday, September 10, 2007
pms

i just hate today....

it was like a PMS day for me...

ARGGGHH!!!

fortunately, nobody was injured or hurt on this very day...

tomorrow better be a better day!!!

#$%^&*

Sunday, September 09, 2007
yoko twins~

i missed church because i was invited by my mum to her church for a celebration.. it was the church 7th anniversary...

i was touched by the dancers during worship... i thought it was going to be distracting but it turned out to be quite an outstanding effect on the stage...

then before the service end, there was a huge cake pushed out... we, of course sang birthday song for the church...



last thurs, i saw justin at mac and i heard from his mum that the yoko twins attend this church... during the worship and throughout the service, i really wished i would see them... knowing that i was having a few bad days in a roll, i thought it was another one bad day... so, i just prayed a simple prayer and did not expect much to see them... towards the end of the service, hopes of seeing them were shattered... about 1155am, i looked 45 degrees to my left, i saw a kid walking down the stairs and SUDDENLY, HE LOOKED UP AND I SAW..............!!!! OH MY GOSHH~!!! I SAW HIM LA... at first, i thought somebody familiar but i wasnt sure... i started getting excited... then, i quickly turned left and i saw William looking at me, right at the end of the roll... i kept grinning and thank God for He is forever faithful and graceful... my Lord, how my heart pound at the moment... they are who i doted and loved the most during 2006 st anne's days!! i miss them like crazy la...

this is Andrew.. he's arm was twisted by his bro..

i can tell you this, since Anthony followed me to this church and, boy oh boy, he was an eye-witness to how excited i was, how happy i looked... even a blind could hear my emotions shouting!! AAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!

i waved to them and William actually waved back... he looked happy too... right after service, the mum and the boys came over to say hi... not really came over but there's still like 20metres away... but then, William came over and i held his hand, i said, "William?" and he said "i am William" haha... dearest, i will not call the wrong name.. dont worry... i never expect him to come over though... so i asked, "what's wrong with Andrew's hand?" and he actually admitted "i twisted his hand" hahaa... love love love...!!

so, after talking to them for a short while, we, along with all those attended the service went down to enjoy a lunch buffet... i was so excited, i told anthony to gobble up all his food quickly cuz i wanna take photos with them!! ahhhHHHHhH!!!

so, we really gobbled up our food and i went over to chat with them.. i made them promise to take photo with me... hahaa... an opportunity i will NEVER lose... love love love... i really miss them... i told them so much, and talked to them so much... and we seemed to have a great time together... i soOOoooooooooOOO LOVE THEM!!! ahhhhHHHh!!

I love William!!
I Love Andrew!!
so cute~~
LOVE LOVE!!
AAAHHHHHHH!!!
i really miss them... those were the days with them.... awww~~!!!
ANDREW
WILLIAM
YOKO TWINS
i'm so happy, so very happy~!!
i love them last time, i love them just now, i'll love them always!!!
8 more hours to see my darlings!!!