//quote
We love, because He first loved us.
1 John 4:19

//about me
Joey Choo
210387
God's child
Email:
dw11rg@yahoo.com.sg
korkorjoey@yahoo.com.sg
teacher.joey@yahoo.com
dw11rg@hotmail.com

MSN/facebook:
dw11rg@hotmail.com
//archives
March 2004
April 2004
September 2005
October 2005
November 2005
December 2005
January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
April 2006
May 2006
June 2006
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August 2007
September 2007
October 2007
November 2007
December 2007
January 2008
February 2008
March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
November 2008
December 2008
January 2009
February 2009
March 2009
April 2009
November 2009
December 2009
January 2010
September 2010
October 2010
November 2010
December 2010
May 2011
July 2011
August 2011
June 2012
August 2012
September 2012

//friends
..Church..
Andre
Davy
Dawn Tan
Edward
Lynnette
Mildred
Rena
Regina Tioh
Regina Thia
Wanyi
Zoe
..School (NP)..
Abigail
Andrew
Drizzle
Joy Ma
Rebecca
Shereen
Shuling
Wan
..Family..
Ann(Elder Sis)
Shermaine(Younger Sis)
Lilian Ku Ku(Auntie)
Felicia(Cousin)
Jarrel(Cousin)
Sheryl(Cousin)
..Others..
JR boy
Brian
Lynn
Joyce(SJC)
Samuel
Melody
Deborah
Mei Yun
Amanda
Nana(Davin's sis)
Jas(Davin's Mum)
Wei Jian
Kenny
FredFrog
Jenzus
Lydia
Fritz
Sebastian
Kah Keng
Jacqueline
Tracy

//tag




//credits
brush image hostphotobucket designer !rock@blogskins
Tuesday, December 08, 2009
leave day!!

these pictures speak more than a thousand words.. meeting them is one of the greatest thing you could have done, esp when you know they are moving away, further away from me.. and the most i could offer would be my presence and time..

the sleeping beauty boy..
i met the kids for breakfast on my day's leave.. and after breakfast, we slacked at the kids' house till we were bored and i decided to bring them out for a walk.. we travelled, we played, we talked, we laughed.. and this jorell cant stop laughing when i lowered my specs and act like an old man.. and he's trying to be one too..
and i brought the kids to the humongous field nearby to run around, see kites, catch insects, sun tanning, etc..
and the weather was better than great.. hhaha.. a little sunny but better than rain.. and so, slowly we see people coming to fly kites.. and here's one big one in the sky.. it's a yellow octopus..
jd was afraid the yellow creature might drop on her..
and there, it finally dropped.. haha.. and the kids were so excited, they ran to feel the creature..
huge isnt it? haha..
and my this boy trying to act cool.. haha..
and a nicer cool pic..
and jd helped me take one too.. but failed to act cool.. lol~
beautiful sky..
run baby run!! (opps, sounds familiar.)
and jd was so creative, she went to look around for strings and tied them together to make the plastic bag a kite.. i thought it was great, esp when you made it yourself..
tired kids.. haha..
and jr stood on my knees when i took this pic from bottom up.. not bad huh??
playful kids trying to piggy back each other..
and finally, jd's kite!! success.. didnt fly high but was able to maintain the height..
it was fun, definitely.. cool breeze, no boundry, free to run around... relax.. then, walked home, jd sat on my shoulders and i managed to capture this shot.. but didnt sit long cuz it was TIRING!! haha.. jr wanted to try but i warned him it will be more painful for a guy than a girl.. haha.. and i cannot take his weight on my shoulders either..
after i brought the two kids back, i went on to get my blades, skate down to meet nic and nat, where we played frisbee!! so fun.. and nic was a great thrower..
we played a while when the sky darkens.. we sat by the path and ate sandwiches made by his mum..
i just love to spend time with them..
but now that they're away on a holiday, it's gonna be bored.. he's my rollar blade buddy.. cant wait for him to come back.. johanan also going away.. hais.. took so many leaves also sian.. oh well, i believe God will plan for me.. :) cant wait for ccis performance!! be there k?

goodbye boss...

last few days were rushing..
thurs, met my church friends for karaoke singing session.. haha.. felt it was too short.. we could go on and on but didnt have time.. lol~
friday, after work, went home change and rush to meet johanan cuz i promised him to bring him out.. but because our boss was leaving the sqn, he held a farewell dinner which attendance was compulsory.. and so, i went over just to see him and say sorry that i had to change my mind and break the promise.. well, i didnt want to, but to hear that boss personally invited even the ops A like us, there's no reason to reject. and so, we went MEDUSA.. reached there late, ate and went in.. boss gave speech, was like half drunk.. one by one, aircrew went up to toast with him. and made him 90% drunk.. both alfred and i were hiding at a corner, quietly drinking our own drink. haha.. and and, i saw one of my secondary friend there.!! so happy.. at least she stood beside me, made me look busy hooking with her.. hahaha.. and then boss didnt really aim me.. lol~ and i ordered vodka 7-up and i only drank half the cup, my face was hot.. haha.. wasnt really drunk but was high.. lol~ wanted to try the shots but didnt have time.. was asked to play hotel califonia again with dallas.. i played keyboard and he played guitar.. well, fury later wanted to drink with me but i siam.. haha.. cuz i dont wanna get drunk.. i'm not good with alcohol.. but was apologetic and sms-ed him sorry.. haha..
next day, was quite worried about the teaching at bumble bee.. but blessing in disguise, the child didnt turn up due to fever.. haha.. so, relief.. then slack a while at the place and left to meet sebastian.. planned a day out with him to blade but then it rained.. so sian.. met up with chong le and we went play lan and then bowling..
after that, le went off cuz he got taekwando.. and both sebas and i went over to east coast to try our luck.. we managed to blade a while but then rain came into our way.. sian.. then bo bian, return the skates and ate subway.. then we played arcade till the rain stopped.. then we went back.. ate wings and brought him home by bus.. i really loved spending time with him.. felt he really changed for the better.. may God continue to touch his life and change him.. :)
the only photo that's nice, taken with him..
he rested on my lap on the way back.. never imagine he would do that, for his character, i believed it's changed..
sunday, my first church service after one month plus being away.. haha.. it's great to see all my kids again, esp gawain.. but the ks were away on holiday.. miss my ks lo.. oh well, held gawain in my embrace and chat with him was everything i asked for.. miss him lots.. but then later on, the ccis made me headache.. well, just cross my fingers and hope everything will go well on that day of performance.. then later, went down to chinese children ministry.. miss my josh.. haha.. his smile always made me always smile.. played with him all the way cuz they do not have any lessons.. enjoyed.. then later at 1plus, dance prac.. i'm satisfied with the outcome.. hope we wont make any mistake and will do a good performance..
today, boss left the sqn.. felt something missing.. boss has been great and treat me very well.. i definitely will miss the times together.. callsign naming, dinner where he made me drink my first red wine and even made me drunk+puke (good experience), knows how to make me happy.. i'm so gonna miss the time together.. all the best to him.. know he will definitely do great outside.. cannot imagine my fav oc leaving.. haissss... one by one they go... :( hope i can cope.. Lord, make me look forward to work even after they leave..