//quote
We love, because He first loved us.
1 John 4:19

//about me
Joey Choo
210387
God's child
Email:
dw11rg@yahoo.com.sg
korkorjoey@yahoo.com.sg
teacher.joey@yahoo.com
dw11rg@hotmail.com

MSN/facebook:
dw11rg@hotmail.com
//archives
March 2004
April 2004
September 2005
October 2005
November 2005
December 2005
January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
April 2006
May 2006
June 2006
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August 2007
September 2007
October 2007
November 2007
December 2007
January 2008
February 2008
March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
November 2008
December 2008
January 2009
February 2009
March 2009
April 2009
November 2009
December 2009
January 2010
September 2010
October 2010
November 2010
December 2010
May 2011
July 2011
August 2011
June 2012
August 2012
September 2012

//friends
..Church..
Andre
Davy
Dawn Tan
Edward
Lynnette
Mildred
Rena
Regina Tioh
Regina Thia
Wanyi
Zoe
..School (NP)..
Abigail
Andrew
Drizzle
Joy Ma
Rebecca
Shereen
Shuling
Wan
..Family..
Ann(Elder Sis)
Shermaine(Younger Sis)
Lilian Ku Ku(Auntie)
Felicia(Cousin)
Jarrel(Cousin)
Sheryl(Cousin)
..Others..
JR boy
Brian
Lynn
Joyce(SJC)
Samuel
Melody
Deborah
Mei Yun
Amanda
Nana(Davin's sis)
Jas(Davin's Mum)
Wei Jian
Kenny
FredFrog
Jenzus
Lydia
Fritz
Sebastian
Kah Keng
Jacqueline
Tracy

//tag




//credits
brush image hostphotobucket designer !rock@blogskins
Monday, February 18, 2008
jo's bday

18.02.08

it's Johanan's Birthday! he was so so excited...

i had work yesterday and slept only at nearly 5am... my this excited boy called me at about 9 in the morning and started talking about his birthday... haha... ~kids~

and so, i got up and get ready to go school and celebrate together with him...

the cake actually came late... haha... lucky, it was just in time for the kids to sing another song for him...

here's a photo of me and the birthday boy... note this: i wasnt suppose to wear green but because my precious boy said wear green because he's gonna wear it too, i obeyed. but then, when i see him in school in grey, i was like "arghhh..." *expected* hahaa... he said his green shirt was in wash... aiyah...........

ma jiam my birthday lo~...

here's the exciting part... when johanan came to school, everyone was attracted to him because of the VERY obvious, 3 red spots on his face. at first, he told everyone they were mosquito bites. but i was puzzled. not that i am a doctor, but normal people would know how a mosquito bite looks like. so, i told his teacher that i suspect that might be chicken pox...



before dismissal, his spots actually increased. one teacher examined him and was so confident it was chicken pox. principal thought putting him in front of the school bus would solve it all. afterall, they'll give his mum a call. but i wasnt convinced about putting him in the bus. and so, i ran all the way to the principal's office and told her how i feel about chicken pox being contageous. her reason was "mother was working." i was like -.-" but the good thing was, i am very close to johanan. and so, i offered to bring him home, with the permission of his mother. i went all the way down basement to pick johanan out of the bus and when i got him into the office, his teachers had already called his mum and confirmed that i'll be responsible to bring him home. i held his hands as his faced displayed discomfort and fear. i told him not to be afraid. and we actually went my house first to collect his birthday present before leaving to bus to his house.



when reached, i was surprise his mum was at home. so, she thanked me and i left to the lift. i was about to enter when she called out and told me she got much food and invited me in to eat. i was reluctant, not that i dont wanna go in, but i wasnt hungry. and so, i spent my day there at his house. soon, we discussed about whether i can use the function hall for my birthday party and she brought me down to see and book the dates. and ya, i got the function hall on 15 march, thanks to johanan's mum. and since they've got 2 units, i was able to book the entire day. and after booking the hall, we brought johanan to the playground. and because his mother and i are like overage for playground, we chatted away... and this johanan, having borrowed my camera, he snapped photos secretly, as though we were some brad and angelina or britney and justin. haha... see yourself... "gou zai"
talked quite long... after that, went back his place, played a little of piano, looked at his baby photos till it was time to bring him to doctor. we went to the clinic, only to learn that his appointment would be at 915pm. so we walked home for dinner first. on the way, he wanted to play playground. but the thing was, i already complained about being hungry ever since we stepped out of the house. so, the answer was "no". well, you know what's next; fused, temper-tantrum. it was long story and i was really mad at how he treated his mother. so, i told the mother i would like to talk to him, while she goes up to prepare the dinner.



i took johanan to a bench nearby and started serious talk with him. so many things i said and i even made him teared. he listened and i could feel he was sorry. he hugged me, so very tightly. and i told him i do not need to hug him. i could just treat him as how he treated his mother. and asked if he liked that... aiyahhh, many la... but he knew he's in the wrong... it took me almost an hour of talking. then he hugged me tightly for very long because he was afraid. (probably my first time being very serious with him). and soon, his mum called and it's time to go up. he didnt want to cuz probably he didnt want to apologize. but in the end, he did say sorry to his mother.

after dinner, johanan's mum and brother helpped with exploring the different catering services available for my birthday party on the internet till it was time for jo's checkup...

johanan wanted me to follow him to the check up, and so i went, willingly. hahaha... but i was already very sleepy, considered having worked yesterday and waking up early. i was quite cranky... waited quite long still for our turn. in the mean time, was playing my hp with johanan. and he was quite amused with the fact that my hp can capture you in different positions. and we had a great laugh at innocent johanan when he kept thinking it was magic...


taken while waiting for doc.

well, doc confirmed it was chicken pox. mild type. what a time to get these poxes... maybe his worst birthday present ever! hahaa.. unless he gets another pox on his another birthday! CHOY~!!! hahaha... okay, doc gave him 7 days mc... i'm gonna miss my boy for a week. well, how am i gonna survive that? zzzzzz...

hais... okay, days go by quickly and holidays come by now! hahahaa.. get well soon. dont leave any scars on your face or body ah...

say goodnight晚安
谢谢你陪我一整个夜晚
close your eyes,be quiet
我明白你有自己的不安
很多来不及我不曾看见
我只遇见你的现在
不管你接受或离开
i hope to stay for a while

除此之外要你明白
你的笑我真是喜欢看
于是我一次又一次等待
其实都还算愉快
除此之外非常遗憾
你的心我还是打不开
and if you need somebody
我确定我会在
不会走开

so goodbye晚安
舍不得看你觉得不自在
it's alright,i'm fine
看起来这故事会写不完
很多差一点你没有发现
你只认识我的现在
不管你留下或走开
i'm gonna stay for a while


除此之外我要你明白
你的笑我真是喜欢看
于是我一次又一次等待
其实都还算愉快
除此之外非常遗憾
你的心我还是打不开
and if you need somebody
我确定我会在

除此之外我还在等待
你的心将为我敞开
but if you need somebody
你知道我会在
不会走开

i hate goodbyes!
i love your hugs!